Having a valid passport and the right visa is key to a trouble-free entry into New Zealand. Read more about our immigration requirements.

We enjoy welcoming visitors to New Zealand. To ensure you have an experience to remember, make sure you’ve done your homework and have everything sorted before you leave.

When you arrive, your passport must be valid for at least three months beyond your intended departure date, and if required, have a valid New Zealand visa.

On this page:

Holidaying in New Zealand

You do not need a visa to visit New Zealand if you are:

  • A New Zealand or Australian citizen or resident
  • A UK citizen and/or passport holder (you can stay up to six months)
  • A citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand (you can stay up to three months).


If you don’t meet the above, then you’ll need a visitor visa, which allows you to holiday in New Zealand for up to nine months. The fastest and easiest way to apply for a visitor visa is online.

From 1 October 2019, visitors from visa-waiver countries must request an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) prior to coming to New Zealand. You may also have to pay an International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL). For more information on the ETA and IVL, visit Immigration New Zealand.

Before travelling to New Zealand, you need to make sure your passport is valid for at least three months longer than your expected departure date. If you come from a country that needs a New Zealand visa to enter, please be sure to apply in advance.

If you have a biometric ordinary passport (or electronic passport) and are over 12 years old, you may be able to use New Zealand Customs eGate service. This allows you to complete your Customs and Immigration checks faster so you can get on with enjoying your visit to New Zealand.    

Back to the top

 

Working holidays

Working holiday visas are available to young people, usually aged 18-30 (but 18-35 for a select few nationalities). They let you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months if you’re from the UK. To apply you’ll need to meet the visa requirements, and have:

  • A return ticket, or enough money to pay for one; and 
  • Be coming mainly to holiday, with work being a secondary intention.

Back to the top

Work visas and staying permanently

If you’re thinking of coming to New Zealand to work for a few years, or maybe even to settle, you’ll need a work or resident visa. To get that – you’re likely to need a job. For information about working in New Zealand, including industry profiles, tips on job hunting, and a list of job sites to check out, visit New Zealand Now.

Back to the top

Transiting through New Zealand or Australia

If you are travelling to New Zealand via an Australian airport, you may also need an Australian visa – consult your travel agent or airline if you are unsure. Transit visas will also be needed for all people travelling via New Zealand, unless they are specifically exempted by immigration policy.

Back to the top

More information about visas

The visa and immigration information on this page is just a summary. For everything you need to know about coming to New Zealand, visit Immigration New Zealand.

Back to the top

On arrival

You will need to complete a Passenger Arrival Card before passing through Customs Passport Control. A passenger arrival card will be given to you during your flight. If not, cards are available in the arrival area.

Back to the top

What you can bring into New Zealand

After you’ve cleared passport control, you should collect your baggage and proceed through customs and biosecurity checks. In order to protect New Zealand and its environment, certain items are not allowed to be brought into the country, have restrictions for entry or must be declared if they are deemed to present a biosecurity risk. These include food, plants, animal products and outdoor recreational equipment.

Your baggage may be sniffed by a detector dog and/or x-rayed, and it may be searched to identify any risk goods you might be carrying.

To avoid penalties it is best to familiarise yourself with these guidelines prior to travel. For a detailed list of prohibited, restricted or declarable items, please visit Ministry for Primary Industries (biosecurity agency).

Back to the top

Allowances and duty free concessions

As a visitor to New Zealand you may be entitled to various concessions and duty free entries on some of your goods. If you are 17 years or older, you are entitled to allowances for alcohol, cigarettes and tobacco. For detailed information on allowances and duty free concessions, please visit New Zealand Customs.

Back to the top

See some of our top deals

plane - 快开彩票投注平台▁快开彩票投注平台▁全国快开彩票开奖视频▁全国快开彩票开奖▁快开彩票投注平台 Find & book flights
  • 绍兴印染布质量比对成果发布 部分指标国际领先 2019-05-26
  • 空调还装墙壁上?聪明人都是往这里装,好看又省地 ——凤凰网房产 2019-05-26
  • 古人清居生活是啥样?看看这些书画你就知道 2019-05-25
  • 《中国海归人才吸引力》报告发布:“海外抢人大战”升温 2019-05-25
  • 人民网评:让青春色彩在接力奋斗中更加绚烂 2019-05-24
  • 抢抓新旧动能转换重大机遇 明晰高质量发展的日照路径(二) 2019-05-24
  • 互联网跟帖评论服务管理规定 2019-05-24
  • 暖心!高铁列车为他停靠三分钟 这一次没有人反对 2019-05-24
  • 网售私房粽游走法律边缘 打养生旗号难以说清依据 2019-05-23
  • 陕西省靖边县召开促进非公经济发展暨靖边籍企业家返乡创业大会 2019-05-23
  • 日本大阪6.1级强震4死逾300伤 工厂及店铺恢复运营 2019-05-23
  • 网络智库:人才争夺战 山西输不起 2019-05-23
  • 既然主贴跟帖都不给发 那我就让管理彻底一边倒去吧,我也彻底休息了。 2019-05-22
  • 回复@看着就想笑:难道公有制社会主义就不能生存发展吗?事实上公有制会生存发展的更好! 2019-05-22
  • 有些人和你一样狗屁不懂、丢人现眼?[哈哈] 2019-05-21
  • 845| 515| 142| 580| 380| 981| 169| 163| 126| 777|